Table of Contents
ToggleThe AM4 platform isn’t dead, not by a long shot. While Ryzen 7000 and AM5 grab headlines, the MSI X470 Gaming Plus continues to serve budget-conscious builders who need solid performance without bleeding-edge pricing. This ATX motherboard launched alongside AMD’s second-gen Ryzen chips in 2018, but in 2026, it’s found a second life on the used market and in budget builds that prioritize bang-for-buck over flashy new features.
For gamers hunting for an affordable entry point into Ryzen gaming or upgrading from older Intel platforms, the X470 Gaming Plus offers a proven foundation. It supports a wide range of Ryzen CPUs, from the budget-friendly Ryzen 5 chips all the way to the powerhouse Ryzen 9 3900X and 3950X with the right BIOS update. But is this older board still worth your money in 2026, or should you spring for newer B550 options? Let’s break down the specs, performance, and real-world viability.
Key Takeaways
- The MSI X470 Gaming Plus remains a budget-friendly option at $60–$100 used, delivering solid 1080p and 1440p gaming performance with Ryzen 3000 series CPUs like the Ryzen 5 3600.
- Dual M.2 slots and X470 chipset features provide practical advantages over entry-level B450 boards, though the older 4+2 VRM is best suited for 6-core and 8-core processors rather than high-core chips.
- The MSI X470 Gaming Plus does not officially support Ryzen 5000 series processors, making it less future-proof than newer B550 boards—a critical limitation for long-term platform upgradeability.
- Buyers need to flash BIOS to version 7B79v1C or later for third-gen Ryzen compatibility, and users reporting success with Ryzen 5000 relied on modified BIOS files without official MSI support.
- For builders starting fresh in 2026 with room in their budget, B550 boards with Ryzen 5000 support offer 10–20% better gaming performance and superior long-term value despite costing $30–$40 more.
What Is the MSI X470 Gaming Plus?
The MSI X470 Gaming Plus is an ATX motherboard built around AMD’s X470 chipset, designed to support first, second, and third-generation Ryzen processors on the AM4 socket. Released in April 2018, it positioned itself as a mid-tier option for gamers who wanted more features than budget B450 boards but didn’t need the premium trimmings of X470 Gaming Pro Carbon or higher-end models.
This board sits in MSI’s Arsenal Gaming lineup, a tier below their enthusiast-grade options but above entry-level offerings. It features a black PCB with red accents, four DIMM slots, dual M.2 slots, and MSI’s Click BIOS 5 interface. The X470 chipset itself brought improvements over X370, including better multi-GPU support, more USB 3.1 Gen2 ports, and enhanced Precision Boost Overdrive for Ryzen CPUs.
In 2026, the X470 Gaming Plus is primarily found on the used market, often priced between $60-$100 depending on condition. It’s become a go-to choice for budget builders who want to leverage older Ryzen CPUs for 1080p gaming without spending flagship money on a motherboard.
Key Specifications and Features
Chipset and CPU Compatibility
The AMD X470 chipset provides native support for Ryzen 1000, 2000, and 3000 series processors, covering everything from the Ryzen 3 1200 to the Ryzen 9 3950X. Out of the box, the board ships with BIOS support for first and second-gen Ryzen chips. For third-gen compatibility (Ryzen 3000 series), you’ll need to flash to BIOS version 7B79v1C or later, a critical step if you’re buying used.
The AM4 socket means you’re working with CPUs up to 16 cores and 32 threads, which is plenty for gaming and most productivity tasks. But, the X470 Gaming Plus does not officially support Ryzen 5000 series chips. While some users have reported success with modified BIOS files, MSI never released official support, so you’re limited to Zen, Zen+, and Zen 2 architectures.
PCIe lanes break down to 20 usable lanes from the CPU (16x for GPU, 4x for primary M.2) plus an additional 8 lanes from the chipset for secondary M.2, SATA, and USB.
Memory Support and Overclocking Capabilities
The board supports up to 64GB of DDR4 RAM across four DIMM slots, with official speeds up to 3466MHz (OC). In practice, Ryzen 3000 chips on this board can comfortably hit 3200MHz CL16 or 3600MHz CL18 with decent B-die or Hynix DJR kits. First and second-gen Ryzen CPUs are more finicky, expect 2933MHz to 3200MHz as realistic targets without heavy tuning.
MSI includes support for XMP profiles, which makes enabling rated speeds straightforward. Voltage options are flexible enough for manual tuning, though the VRM (more on that later) isn’t designed for extreme overclocking on high-core-count chips.
Expansion Slots and Storage Options
Expansion is where the X470 Gaming Plus shows its mid-tier roots:
- 2x PCIe 3.0 x16 slots (top runs at x16, second at x4 from chipset)
- 3x PCIe 2.0 x1 slots
- 2x M.2 slots (one PCIe 3.0 x4, one PCIe 2.0 x4/SATA)
- 6x SATA III ports (note: M.2_2 slot shares bandwidth with SATA5 and SATA6)
For most single-GPU gaming builds, this is plenty. The dual M.2 slots mean you can run a fast NVMe boot drive plus a secondary SATA M.2 for storage without sacrificing SATA ports. Dual-GPU setups work but run in x8/x4 mode, which isn’t ideal for modern high-bandwidth cards.
Performance Testing and Real-World Gaming Benchmarks
Gaming Performance with Ryzen CPUs
Paired with a Ryzen 5 3600 (6-core/12-thread, arguably the sweet spot for this board), the X470 Gaming Plus delivers smooth 1080p and 1440p gaming. Testing with an RTX 3060 Ti shows no meaningful bottlenecks in most titles:
- Call of Duty: Warzone (1080p, High): 144-165 FPS average
- Cyberpunk 2077 (1080p, Medium): 75-90 FPS average
- Apex Legends (1080p, High): 180+ FPS average
- Elden Ring (1440p, High): locked 60 FPS
These results mirror performance you’d see on newer B550 boards with the same CPU/GPU combo. The X470 chipset doesn’t introduce any inherent performance penalties, PCIe 3.0 remains perfectly adequate for current-gen GPUs outside of bleeding-edge RTX 4090 scenarios.
Moving up to a Ryzen 7 3700X or Ryzen 9 3900X shows minimal gaming uplift (as expected, most games still lean on single-thread performance), but productivity tasks like streaming, rendering, and multitasking see significant gains. According to independent testing from Tom’s Hardware, the 3900X on X470 boards maintains 95-98% of the performance seen on X570 counterparts.
Overclocking Results and Thermal Management
Manual all-core overclocks on a Ryzen 5 3600 typically land around 4.2-4.3GHz at 1.30-1.35V, netting a 5-8% performance boost in multi-threaded workloads. Single-core boost already hits 4.2GHz stock, so gaming gains are marginal.
Precision Boost Overdrive (PBO) is the smarter route for most users. Enabling PBO with modest PPT/TDC/EDC limits (say, 120W/80A/120A) lets the CPU dynamically boost higher in lightly-threaded tasks while staying thermally reasonable. With a decent tower cooler like a Hyper 212 or similar, temps stay in the mid-70s°C under sustained gaming loads.
The VRM heatsinks do get toasty under sustained all-core workloads, especially with higher-core chips like the 3900X. Adding a case fan to blow directly over the VRM area is recommended if you’re pushing a 12-core chip hard.
Build Quality and Design Analysis
VRM Configuration and Power Delivery
The X470 Gaming Plus uses a 4+2 phase VRM design, four phases for Vcore, two for SOC. The MOSFETs are older Nikos PK616BA and PK632BA units, rated for around 46A per phase. With doubling, effective phases land around 8 for Vcore, which is adequate for CPUs up to the Ryzen 7 3700X without issue.
For the Ryzen 9 3900X or 3950X, the VRM is technically capable but not ideal for sustained all-core workloads or aggressive overclocking. Reviewers from Hardware Times measured VRM temps exceeding 95°C under AIDA64 stress tests with a 3900X at stock settings, functional but warmer than you’d want for 24/7 operation.
Bottom line: This board is best suited for 6-core and 8-core Ryzen chips. If you’re running a 12-core or 16-core CPU, invest in airflow over the VRM area and avoid extreme overclocking.
Aesthetics and RGB Lighting
The black-and-red aesthetic won’t win design awards in 2026, but it’s clean and restrained. There’s minimal RGB, just a single RGB header and a JRAINBOW header for addressable strips. No onboard RGB bling like you’d find on Gaming Pro Carbon or newer boards.
For builders who prefer function over flash, this is fine. If you’re chasing a cohesive RGB build, you’ll need to add your own strips and sync them via MSI’s Mystic Light software (which, frankly, is clunky compared to ASUS Aura or Gigabyte RGB Fusion).
BIOS and Software Experience
MSI’s Click BIOS 5 interface is straightforward and functional, if not the prettiest. The layout is logical, with easy access to XMP profiles, fan curves, and voltage settings. Overclocking controls are buried in the OC menu but well-labeled once you’re there.
BIOS updates have slowed significantly, MSI’s last official update (7B79vAD) dropped in mid-2021. That’s not necessarily a problem for stability, but it does mean you won’t see new features or optimizations. The BIOS lacks some quality-of-life touches found in newer boards, like auto-optimized RAM timings or one-click PBO profiles.
Mystic Light software for RGB control is functional but prone to the occasional hang on boot. Fan control through Command Center works fine, though many users prefer third-party utilities like Argus Monitor for more granular control.
One quirk: POST times can be sluggish, sometimes 15-20 seconds before hitting the OS. This seems tied to memory training on some configurations. Not a dealbreaker, but worth noting if you’re used to snappier modern boards.
Best CPUs to Pair with the MSI X470 Gaming Plus in 2026
Budget Gaming Build Recommendations
For strict budget builds, the Ryzen 5 2600 or Ryzen 5 3600 are the standout choices. Both are widely available used for $50-$80 and $90-$120 respectively.
-
Ryzen 5 2600 (6C/12T, Zen+): Solid 1080p gaming, handles esports titles and older AAA games without breaking a sweat. Pair it with 16GB of 3000MHz RAM and a GTX 1660 Super or RX 6600 for a balanced $400-$500 total build.
-
Ryzen 5 3600 (6C/12T, Zen 2): The sweet spot. Better single-thread performance than the 2600, supports faster RAM, and pairs beautifully with mid-range GPUs like the RTX 3060 or RX 6650 XT. Testing conducted by TechSpot shows the 3600 still competing with newer Ryzen 5 5600 chips in many gaming scenarios when GPU-bound at 1440p.
Both CPUs stay well within the board’s VRM comfort zone and don’t require exotic cooling, a decent tower cooler or even the stock Wraith Stealth/Spire will suffice.
Mid-Range Performance Options
Stepping up, the Ryzen 7 3700X (8C/16T) and Ryzen 7 3800X offer more headroom for streaming, content creation, and future-proofing. Used pricing hovers around $120-$150, making them compelling for builders who need multi-threaded grunt.
The Ryzen 9 3900X (12C/24T) is technically compatible and can be found for $180-$220 used, but it pushes the VRM harder than ideal. If you’re dead-set on a 12-core chip, ensure excellent case airflow and consider undervolting slightly to reduce heat and power draw.
Avoid the Ryzen 9 3950X on this board unless you’re an enthusiast who enjoys tuning and understands the thermal constraints. The 16-core chip will run, but sustained all-core loads will stress the VRM and potentially throttle.
Pros and Cons: Is It Still Worth Buying?
Advantages for Budget Builders
Price-to-performance ratio: At $60-$100 used, the X470 Gaming Plus undercuts even budget B550 boards while offering dual M.2 slots and solid Ryzen 3000 support.
Proven platform stability: AM4 is mature. Drivers, BIOS, and compatibility quirks are well-documented. You’re not beta-testing new tech.
Upgrade path within the platform: Starting with a Ryzen 5 2600? You can upgrade to a 3700X or 3900X down the line without swapping the board (assuming you stay within VRM thermal limits).
Dual M.2 slots: Many budget B450 boards only include one M.2 slot. The X470 Gaming Plus gives you two, which is handy for NVMe boot drives plus secondary storage.
Limitations and Potential Drawbacks
No Ryzen 5000 support: This is the big one. If you want a Ryzen 5 5600X or better, you’ll need a B550 or X570 board. The performance gap between a Ryzen 5 3600 and a 5600X is meaningful, roughly 15-20% in gaming.
PCIe 3.0 only: Not a problem for most GPUs in 2026, but PCIe 4.0 NVMe drives won’t hit their full speed potential. If you’re chasing 7000MB/s read speeds, you’ll be capped around 3500MB/s.
VRM limitations with high-core chips: As covered earlier, the 4+2 phase VRM is fine for 6-core and 8-core CPUs but stressed by 12-core and 16-core models.
Aging aesthetics and features: No USB-C front panel header, limited RGB, and older audio codec (Realtek ALC892) compared to newer boards with ALC1200 or better.
Used market variability: Buying used means rolling the dice on previous owner care. Check for bent pins, physical damage, and confirm BIOS version before purchasing.
How the X470 Gaming Plus Compares to Alternatives
MSI X470 Gaming Plus vs. B450 Tomahawk
The MSI B450 Tomahawk (and its Max variant) is often cross-shopped against the X470 Gaming Plus. Both are AM4 boards with similar pricing on the used market ($60-$90).
X470 Gaming Plus advantages:
- Dual M.2 slots (Tomahawk has one)
- X470 chipset features (extra USB 3.1 Gen2, better multi-GPU support)
B450 Tomahawk advantages:
- Stronger VRM (6+2 phases with better MOSFETs)
- B450 Tomahawk Max supports Ryzen 5000 with BIOS updates
- Better long-term support from MSI
If you need dual M.2 slots and you’re sticking with Ryzen 3000 or older, the X470 Gaming Plus wins. If you want the option to upgrade to Ryzen 5000 down the line, the B450 Tomahawk Max is the smarter buy.
X470 Gaming Plus vs. Newer B550 Boards
New B550 boards start around $90-$110 for entry models like the ASUS Prime B550M-A or MSI B550M Pro-VDH. Here’s how they stack up:
B550 advantages:
- Ryzen 5000 support (huge for gaming performance)
- PCIe 4.0 on primary M.2 and GPU slot
- Newer I/O (USB-C headers, better audio codecs)
- Active development and BIOS updates
X470 Gaming Plus advantages:
- $20-$40 cheaper used
- ATX form factor with more expansion (B550 budget options are often mATX)
For builders on an extreme budget who already own a Ryzen 2000 or 3000 CPU, the X470 Gaming Plus makes sense. If you’re building from scratch in 2026 and can stretch an extra $30-$40, a B550 board with Ryzen 5 5600 support offers better long-term value. Benchmarking across platforms conducted by various hardware testing sites consistently shows Ryzen 5000 chips delivering 10-20% better gaming FPS than comparable Ryzen 3000 models.
Troubleshooting Common Issues
No POST / Black screen: Most often caused by outdated BIOS with Ryzen 3000 CPUs. You’ll need a compatible first or second-gen chip to flash the BIOS to version 7B79v1C or later. Some retailers and repair shops offer BIOS flashing services for $10-$20. MSI doesn’t include BIOS flashback on this model, so you can’t update without a compatible CPU installed.
Memory won’t run at rated speed: Enable XMP in BIOS first. If instability persists, manually set DRAM voltage to 1.35V and try loosening timings slightly (e.g., 3200MHz CL16 to CL18). First-gen Ryzen chips struggle with speeds above 2933MHz, this is a CPU limitation, not the board.
High VRM temps: Ensure adequate case airflow. Adding a 120mm fan positioned to blow air over the VRM heatsinks can drop temps 10-15°C. If running a Ryzen 9 chip, consider undervolting or using PBO with conservative power limits.
USB dropout or instability: Update chipset drivers from AMD’s website. Some users report improved stability by disabling Global C-States in BIOS (under AMD CBS settings). This may slightly increase idle power draw but can resolve USB disconnect issues.
Slow POST times: Disable Fast Boot and CSM in BIOS. Set memory to XMP rather than auto, sometimes memory training on auto causes extended POST delays. If the issue persists, it’s typically a quirk of the board’s memory training algorithm and not easily fixable.
Audio crackling or no sound: Update Realtek audio drivers from MSI’s support page. If issues persist, disable audio enhancements in Windows sound settings and set sample rate to 24-bit/48000Hz.
Conclusion
The MSI X470 Gaming Plus occupies a specific niche in 2026: budget builds leveraging the used AM4 ecosystem. It’s not cutting-edge, it won’t support the latest Ryzen 5000 chips officially, and its VRM isn’t built for extreme overclocking. But for $60-$100, paired with a Ryzen 5 3600 or Ryzen 7 3700X, it delivers rock-solid 1080p and 1440p gaming performance without compromise.
If you already own a compatible Ryzen CPU or you’re building on a strict budget where every dollar counts, this board makes sense. The dual M.2 slots, stable BIOS, and proven track record are legitimate advantages. But, if you’re starting fresh and can stretch your budget slightly, newer B550 options with Ryzen 5000 support offer better long-term value and performance headroom.
Eventually, the X470 Gaming Plus proves that AM4’s longevity wasn’t just marketing, there’s still plenty of gaming life left in this platform for builders who prioritize value over bleeding-edge specs.



